No fee until we win
[…] • Full tort allows the policyholder to file a lawsuit against the at-fault driver to recover damages from the accident.
  • Policyholders can select a tort option at the time they purchase their insurance and may change that option whenever they renew their auto insurance plan.

How is Fault Determined in a Rear-End Accident?

Some of the most common causes of rear-end accidents include driving while distracted, driving too close to the car in front, and speeding. Title 75 Pa.C.S.A. §3310 states that drivers “shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of the vehicles and the traffic upon the condition of the highway.” Likewise, 75 Pa.C.S.A. §3361 requires all motor vehicle drivers to operate at a safe and appropriate speed, bearing in mind the conditions of the road, the vehicle, and the environment.