Free Consultation: (855) 946-3678
[…] Not only is Pennsylvania a no-fault state, but it’s also a “choice no-fault” state. This means that insurance policyholders can choose between fault or no-fault rules when they purchase coverage. Unfortunately, this means that auto insurance laws can become somewhat complicated. Here’s what Pennsylvania no-fault insurance rules look like at a glance:
Some of the most common causes of rear-end accidents include driving while distracted, driving too close to the car in front, and speeding. Title 75 Pa.C.S.A. §3310 states that drivers “shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of the vehicles and the traffic upon the condition of the highway.” Likewise, 75 Pa.C.S.A. §3361 requires all motor vehicle drivers to operate at a safe and appropriate speed, bearing in mind the conditions of the road, the vehicle, and the environment.